CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86217

Mr. James Royer
Soong Yee Enterprises, Inc.
2662 East Del Amo Boulevard
Carson, CA 90221

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown and robe from Bangladesh, Cambodia or China

Dear Mr. Royer:

In your letter dated June 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted samples are women’s sleepwear items constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. No style numbers have been designated.

The nightgown features a shaped front neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The front and back top edges and arm openings have contrasting colored piping.

The robe features long sleeves with cuffs, a wrap front closure secured by inside ties and an attached self fabric belt. The sleeve cuffs and front opening have contrasting colored piping.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The nightgown falls within textile category designation 651 and the robe falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and China that fall into category 651 are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products that fall into category 650 from Bangladesh and China are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. Products from Cambodia that fall into category 650 and 651 are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division